Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ANTaR NSW uses your personal information and explains:

  • What kind of personal information ANTaR NSW collects and how it is collected
  • How ANTaR NSW uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How ANTaR NSW treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information ANTaR NSW holds about you
  • How to contact ANTaR NSW

 

ANTaR NSW owns and operates the website www.nsw.antar.org.au.

This policy applies to the collection of all personal information by ANTaR NSW whether on the ANTaR NSW website or through written or printed matter such as petitions or order forms.

ANTaR NSW is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. ANTaR NSW may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to ANTaR NSW's operations. All personal information held by ANTaR NSW will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on ANTaR NSW’s website.

 

What kind of personal information ANTaR NSW collects and how it is collected

 

ANTaR NSW collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, prospective employees, prospective and current volunteers, contractors and partner organisations.

In general, the personal information ANTaR NSW collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations, special requirements, expressed interests and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Personal information you provide: The personal information you enter on ANTaR NSW’s website or give to ANTaR NSW in other ways is stored by ANTaR NSW. We obtain most personal information through ANTaR NSW supporter and fundraising activities and ANTaR's donation appeals. You may provide information when you make a donation to ANTaR NSW, sign a statement of support for an ANTaR NSW campaign, request or acquire a product or service from ANTaR NSW, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with ANTaR NSW by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact ANTaR NSW’s office or provide feedback).

Indirect collection: ANTaR NSW endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances ANTaR NSW may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to ANTaR NSW, ANTaR NSW requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

 

How ANTaR NSW uses the information you provide

 

ANTaR NSW may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. ANTaR NSW generally uses personal information to:

provide you with products or services you have requested;

communicate with you by mail, e-mail or telephone;

provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which ANTaR NSW believes you may be interested; and

help ANTaR NSW manage and enhance its activities.

In some cases where ANTaR NSW asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide ANTaR NSW with that information, ANTaR NSW may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Disclosure

 

ANTaR NSW may disclose personal information to ANTaR NSW’s national, state and territory affiliates. Your personal information, if disclosed to ANTaR NSW affiliates, will only be used as set out in this privacy policy.

ANTaR NSW may also provide your information to third parties engaged by ANTaR NSW to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, marketing and research. Such third parties must comply with this privacy policy or a similar privacy policy and not disclose your personal information or use it for any purpose other than that specified by ANTaR NSW.

 

How ANTaR NSW treats sensitive information

 

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. ANTaR NSW may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

 

Management and security of personal information

 

ANTaR's National Director oversees the management of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

ANTaR NSW protects the personal information ANTaR NSW holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

Updating personal information

 

ANTaR NSW endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information by contacting us.

Where personal information is no longer required by ANTaR NSW, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

 

Seeking access to the personal information ANTaR NSW holds about you

 

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise ANTaR NSW of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, ANTaR NSW will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

 

How to contact ANTaR NSW

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us here.


Volunteer Find an Event

get updates